goNORTH Screening Programme 2013

Our Screening Programme at the 2013 goNORTH Festival was curated by Festival Director, Amanda Millen.  The final list of films below were selected from an open call for submissions to feature alongside a specially curated programme of feature length and short films. 

goNORTH Cinema in the Mercure Hotel

Abagail Grey ‘Beauty’ directed by Tristan M Aitchison
Arthur Cant directed by Fabio Dominguez
BAFTA screenings including The Making of Longbird directed by Will Anderson
BARE directed by Gordon Napier
BBC:  The Victorians–Behind The Scenes of Brodie Castle
BBC:  The Victorians–Behind The Scenes of Harris
BBC:  The Victorians–Behind The Scenes of Living Conditions
BBC:  The Victorians–Behind The Scenes of Shetland Lace
BBC:  The Victorians–Behind The Scenes of Shetland Times
All Behind The Scenes directed by Tom Duncan
BBC:  The Victorians–Brodie Castle directed by Tom Duncan
BBC:  The Victorians–Harris Emigration directed by Roddy Maclean
BBC:  The Victorians–Living Conditions directed by Helen Graham
BBC:  The Victorians–Shetland Lace directed by Aidan Nicol
BBC:  The Victorians–Shetland Times directed by Aidan Nicol
BBC:  The Victorians–Shinty, The Wild Game directed by Helen Graham
BBC:  The Victorians–Up Helly Aa directed by Aidan Nicol
Busking in Australia directed by June Caravel
Contra-Tempo directed by Luis Candeias
Close Encounters directed by Douglas Caldow
Dead dans directed by Keiko Yamazaki
Deid directed by Bruce Taylor
Food for the Mind directed by Manjeet S Gill

GMAC 30th Anniversary Retrospective:
The Sound
directed by Aldo Palumbo    
Café Rendezvous directed by Saul Metzstein    
Dream on Marine Boy directed by Robin Mitchell       
The Tree Officer directed by Neil Jack  
Milk by Peter Mackie Burns         
Dupe by Chris Watt
Arthur Balfour and Me directed by Charlotte Cornic
The Finger Trap directed Julia McLean  

Hitching the A1 directed by Gary Mcquiggin
I Would directed by Sid Innes
Metro directed by Albinea Shakirova
My Lives And Times directed by Garry Fraser
My Name Was Jane directed by Karel Dolak
Plagium directed by Brady Hood
Small Gifts directed by Brady Hood
Somebody's Daughter directed by Gareth Peevers
Somewhere Near Tapachula directed by Stefan Hunt
The Collection directed by Andrew Murchie
The State of Greenock directed by David Newman and Gavin Grant
Window Seats 'Juliette's Letter' directed by Window Seats
An Drochaid/The Bridge Rising directed by Robbie Fraser
Timelock directed by David Griffiths
Tumult directed by Johnny Barrington
You've been Trumped directed by Anthony Baxter